top of page

Chapter Officers

Dan Sherman.jpg

Daniel Sherman

President

Daniel is the retired Sr. Building Inspector for the City of Albany's Department of Buildings & Regulatory Compliance and also holds the Building Inspector position with the Town of Knox.  He was elected President at the December 2018 meeting after previously serving as 1st & 2nd Vice President.  Dan is also a member of the Annual Educational Committee.

IMG_0525.jpg

Jason Staring

Secretary

Jason is a Building Inspector with the Town of Colonie.  He was elected Secretary of the Chapter at the December 2018 meeting.  Jason also serves on the Annual Education Committee.

VYS1.JPG

Valerie Scott

1st Vice-President

Valerie is the Deputy Director for the City of Albany's Department of Buildings and Regulatory Compliance.  She was elected 1st Vice President at the December 2018 meeting.  She has previously served as 2nd Vice-President and Chapter Secretary.  Valerie also serves on the Annual Educational Conference Committee, Scholarship Committee and Chairs the Technology Committee.

robert_cordell__small_edited.jpg

Robert Cordell

Delegate

Bob is retired from the Town of Colonie as a Building Inspector.  He stepped down from being President of the Chapter in December 2016 after serving more than 20 years.  Bob is an Honorary Member of Capital District NYSBOC and currently serves as an elected Delegate.  He also chairs the Annual Educational Committee.

IMG_0526.jpg

Karen Guastella

2nd Vice-President

Karen currently works for the State of New York.  She was elected 2nd Vice-President at the December 2018 meeting and has previously worked for the Town of Brunswick, City of Albany & Town of Bethlehem.  Karen also serves on the Annual Educational Conference Committee and Chairs the Scholarship Committee.

jackie__small_edited.jpg

Jackie Coons

Delegate

Jackie is with the Town of Guilderland.  She served as Secretary of the Chapter until December 2018 at which time she was elected as a Delegate. Jackie also serves on the Annual Educational Committee.

Fuller_edited.jpg

Andrew Fuller

Treasurer

Andrew works for DASNY and previously was  a Building Inspector with the Town of Colonie.  He was elected Treasurer of the Chapter at the December 9, 2016 meeting.  Andrew also serves on the Scholarship Committee and Chairs the Membership Committee.

IMG_0527.jpg

Thomas Cannizzo

Delegate

Tom is a Building Inspector with the Town of Niskayuna. He was elected Delegate at the December 2018 meeting and has previously served as Chapter Secretary.  Tom also serves on the Membership Committee.

bottom of page